CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Jorge Cigarroa
Cigarroa Dispatch Inc.
P.O. Box 642
Laredo, TX 78042

RE: The tariff classification of bale wire from Mexico

Dear Mr. Cigarroa:

In your letter dated February 21, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative photo was part of your submission.

The product to be imported is bale wire with diameters of 0.135” (3.429 mm), 0.12” (3.048 mm) or 0.105” (2.667 mm). Based on the information provided, this cold-drawn product is comprised of SAE grade 1018 steel and will have a carbon content ranging from 0.15 - 0.20%. You indicate that this product will be imported in coil form with an inside diameter of 8” (203.2 mm).

The applicable subheading for the baling wire will be 7217.10.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wire of iron or no alloy steel: Not plated or coated, whether or not polished: Containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon: Round Wire: With a diameter of 1.5 mm or more: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7217.10.5090, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division